FERRY BASIN AND LITTLE MONEY HUNTING PERMIT RESULTS

 

The Drawing for the 2021 Ferry Basin Elk and Little Money Ram hunting permits was held today, August 12, 2021 via Zoom during the Tribal Council Meeting.

 

Permits are valid for one elk or one bighorn sheep per hunter only.  Hunters are required to have their permit and tribal I.D. on their person while hunting. There will be no set quota for Ferry Basin Cow (and permits are not required to harvest a cow elk). Successful hunters are required to report their harvest to the permit agent within 7 days of harvest.

 

CSKT Hunters are also asked to participate in the Chronic Wasting Disease (CWD) testing that the Tribal Wildlife Management Program will be conducting again this year.  Please contact the Wildlife Management Program @ (406) 883-2888 ext. 7242, the Permit office ext. 7200 or use the drop off can located  @ the Tribal Permit office in Polson (406 6th Ave. East) within two days of your harvest.  It is important to keep the head cool or frozen, moose heads with second vertebrae are required to take an adequate CWD sample.  Samples will be sent out weekly and hunters will be contacted with the results.   

 

 

 

Ferry Basin Bull Elk Permit Results 2021

Draw Order

Name

Points

1

Jeffrey S. Clairmont

10

2

Susep BD. Withworth

1

3

Joseph A. Antiste

17

4

John M. Stevens-Matt

2

5

Dayson E. Sherwood

3

6

Steven A. Courchane

13

7

Gordon M. Williams, Jr

15

8

Brian D. BigSam

7

9

William R. Salois

11

10

Bryan E. Brazill

13

11

Terry L. Pitts

3

12

Ricky A. Whitworth

11

13

John P. Wheeler

12

14

Lyle D. McLeod

2

15

Orsino P. Walker

2

16

Lloyd D. Irvine II

6

17

Alexandrianna L. Pierre

2

18

Antoine F. Incashola

16

19

C. Gail . Grant

5

20

Ramona T. Ebensteiner

12

21

Douglas C. Brown

13

22

Louie A. Pierre, Jr.

5

23

Dale R. Pierre

15

24

John W. Malatare, Jr.

17

25

Donald L. Cline

5

26

Frank M. Webster

13

27

Bradley W. BigSam

4

28

Arlene F. Templer

14

29

Alta R. Finley

2

30

Louis J. Pierre

6

     
     

Little Money Ram Permit Results 2021

Draw Order

Name

Points

1

Curtis F. Acevedo

16

2

Miranda L. DePoe

4

3

Tashina L. Malatare

8

4

Dale R. Pierre

15

5

Brendan X. McDonald

4

     
     

Little Money Ewe Permit Results 2021

Draw Order

Name

Points

1

Catherine M. Eneas

1

2

Amanda D. Courville

5

3

Todd J. Funke

4

4

Matthew J. Finley

7